Wahinkto Lodge History
Order of the Arrow

INDEX

Order of the Black Arrow

Kunieh Camp Society

Order of the Arrow

 

Instructed to build a fire

 

Elected to Membership

 

OA at Camp Fawcett

 

First Brotherhood Members Inducted

Meaning of "Wahinkto"

Lodge Totem

First Lodge Patch

Lodge Neckerchief

OA Section Conferences

Three Have Served as Section Chiefs

Lodge Chiefs

Lodge Advisers

Vigil Honor

Founder's Award

Leadership in Service Award

Dinstiguished Service Award

Curtis B. Dyer Award

James E. West Award
Order of the Black Arrow

The Order of the Black Arrow was active at Camp Fawcett in 1928.  This was the first Indian group to be organized in the council.  Troop 2, of Brownwood, Texas, who came to summer camp there in 1928, brought the concept of this organization back to their own troop after summer camp and eventually organized a similar "Tribe of the Black Arrow" in 1930 in the then Pecan Valley Council.

A story appeared in the West Texas Scout News on September 8, 1937, concerning the revival of the Secret Order of the Black Arrow at Camp Fawcett during the summer camp held there in August 8-21, 1937.  Only the best campers were elected to the society and it was one of the highest honors at camp.

The society admitted thirteen Scouts the first week and six the second week.  No reference was made as to when the group was originally started at Camp Fawcett or if it was also part of the program at Camp Louis Farr that same summer.  We know that Willie Masters, a patrol leader in Troop 91, Eagle Pass, was inducted into the Society that summer.  He remembers having a cedar wreath placed over his shoulder during the ceremony.

Kunieh Camp Society

In 1922, Arthur E. Roberts, Scout Executive and Camp Director of Camp Friedlander of the Cincinnati Area Council, founded the Tribe of Ku-Ni-Eh.  It was founded as a Brotherhood of Honor Campers who exemplified the Scout Oath and Law.  The Ku-Ni-Eh became almost as popular as the Order of the Arrow and was used by many other councils because they felt that the Order of the Arrow wanted too large of a fee to join.  The Tribe of Ku-Ni-Eh was used by the Cincinnati Council until the early 1950’s.  In  1951 their members chose to join forces with the Order of the Arrow and thus became the Ku-Ni-Eh Lodge #462.  It is now Lodge #145, following a merger into the Dan Beard Council.

Brice Draper organized the Kunieh Camp Society during summer camp at Camp Connellee in 1929.   The camp was located on the banks of the North Concho River about sixteen miles northeast of San Angelo.   J. T. Henderson, Senior Patrol Leader of Troop 2, Ralph Logan and John Logan, were tapped out to be  members of the Kunieh Camp Society along with several other Scouts.  Members of the Society were dressed in Indian costume and printed a black diamond on the candidates' foreheads during the tap out ceremony.

Brice Draper, as Camp Director, made a talk to the new candidates about the Society and their responsibilities as honor campers.  Then, Henderson and the other candidates, were required to sleep out overnight apart from the other Scouts of their troop, keep a fire going all night, and meditate.  Upon completion of this task, they washed themselves to purify themselves early the next morning.  They then went back to their troops but were required to remain on silence for the rest of the day.

Upon completion of all the requirements for membership in the Society, a "black diamond" was stamped on their belt by members of the Kunieh Camp Society.   During the early days of Scouting, each Scout has numerous emblems stamped on their belt to signify certain accomplishments while at camp.  The black diamond was one of the highest honors that could be displayed on a Scout’s belt.  The society was active through September 1932.

A group was active in the Heart-O-Texas Council, Waco, and also in the Comanche Trail Council, Brownwood.  In the latter council, the group was organized in 1935 and was active until 1945.

For additional information on the Tribe of Ku-Ni-Eh go to:  http://usscouts.org/honorsociety/kunieh.asp

Order of the Arrow

Charles "Chuck" Taylor, waterfront director at Camp Louis Farr, was named Lodge Chief of the newly organized "Arrow Point Lodge" of the national "Order of the Red Arrow."  The Lodge was organized during summer camp at Camp Louis Farr, June 7-21, 1941.

In visiting with Taylor by phone, he was able to share several things that he remembers happening at camp that summer.  He was seventeen years old at the time, was on the City of San Angelo Swim Team, and Eagle Scout in Troop 6 (1937), and had served as Patrol Leader of the Hyenia Patrol.  He had been selected to be in the Order while serving on the camp staff that summer for his outstanding service to camp and to his troop.

He remembers that the professional staff in camp put on the ceremony and that Paul Ireland used a wand to tap out candidates.  They wore no costumes except their camp uniform.  He was elected as the first lodge chief by the other members.  He indicated that some sort of group already existed prior to that summer.  This was probably the Knish Camp Society.  He also remembers that there were no books to read from; that they created a ceremony for the tap out and induction ceremony.

In visiting with C. A. McDonald, Jr. of San Angelo in 1989, he said that each troop picked out boys for membership according to the number in their troop at camp for membership.  Everything to do with the Order of the Arrow happened only in camp.  There were no other activities held during the year.  The Scouts were tapped out at the campfire on Thursday night.  When they were tapped out a briar wreath was placed around their neck and they remained at the campfire until everyone else left.

Instructed to Build a Fire  They were told to get a blanket and report back to the flagpole where they were placed on silence and told they would be "dumped off some place in the wilderness."  Each person received two matches and instructed that they would build a fire and keep it going all night.  A leader led them around to the site through the thickest brush they could find.  They were led over logs, through the edge of the river, etc.  He remembers it being a "long night."  Each wore their briar wreath until they got his fire going and then burned the wreath.  They returned to the flag pole the next morning.

The next day they worked at the mess hall, cleaning the camp latrine and other special projects. Most of them got a twig and chewed on the bark all day so that they wouldn't speak.

At the end of the ceremony that night, they received a card and a felt OA Sash with a red arrow stamped on it.  Emmett D. Cox, Council President, and Henry Ragsdale, Council Commissioner, were voted as honorary members of the lodge. James M. Young, who was inducted into the Order of the Arrow in the late 40’s, remembers that they were also required to select an Indian name during their night alone.

Elected to Membership  Those elected to membership that summer at Camp Louis Farr were: Wilbur McCannon and C. H. Taylor, Scoutmaster, Troop 2, San Angelo; Claude R. Stone, Troop 30, Ballinger; Horace Rees and Joe Ballinger; Scoutmaster Reeves, Troop 59, Fr. Stockton; J. B. Morris, Scoutmaster, Troop 55, Texon; Scoutmaster Mitchell, Troop 50, McCamey; Max Lowry, Ft. Stockton; C. A. McDonald, Scoutmaster, Troop 32, San Angelo; and Startton Beesley, assistant waterfront director.

The author has been unable to find records or newspaper stories about the Order of the Arrow being used at Camp Fawcett during the summer of 1941.  However, those elected to membership into the Order of the Arrow that first summer at Camp Louis Farr were:

Troop 2, San Angelo - Wilbur McCannon and C. H. Taylor, Scoutmaster
Troop 30, Ballinger - Claude R. Stone
Troop 31, McCamey - Scoutmaster Mitchell
Troop 32, San Angelo - C. A. McDonald
Troop 55, Texon - J. B. Morris
Troop 58, Big Lake - Horace Rees and Joe Dougherty
Troop 59, Ft. Stockton - J. F. Reves
Others - Assistant Waterfront Director Stratton Beesley, A. C. Doyal of Brady and Bill Hampton of Ballinger.

OA at Camp Fawcett  Dr. Sterling Fly, Jr., of Uvalde, believed that the OA was started at Camp Fawcett in 1941, the same time as it was started at Camp Louis Farr.   A story appeared in a newspaper on July 2, 1943, paper unknown, giving an account of a week’s camp completed at Camp Fawcett, June 20 - 27, by Troop 96 of Crystal City and Troop 9096 of Winter Haven.  In the story a mention was made of the Order of the Arrow.  The story was telling about all the various awards that Troop 96 had earned at camp that summer.

The story told of two of their troop members, Bob Fly and Harold Harkey, who were members of the Camp’s Junior Staff, “received the second Degree (Brotherhood) in the Order of the Arrow, the highest camp award” during camp that summer.  This would indicate that the Order was started in 1941, when the two Scouts would have received the “First Degree,“ (Ordeal) as their names were not again mentioned when the story went on to state that three other Scouts in the troop had received the “First Degree” the previous year in 1942.  Scouts Jimmy Mortensen, Bob Baker and Mike Moore were the three Scouts to receive this honor for their work as Patrol Leaders in their troop.

First Brotherhood Members Inducted  Thirteen members were inducted into the Brotherhood Honor in 1943 at Camp Louis Farr.  This is the first recorded record that we have of members being inducted into this honor in addition to Boy Fly and Harold Harkey being inducted at Camp Fawcett that same summer.

Those inducted at Camp Louis Farr were:

Don Baldwin, Alfred Carthen, Wesley Fox, B. J. Hart, Hardin Jones, Rothnal O’Kelly, Bob Sykes, Clilfford Taylor, Jr., Dick Tucker, Francis Ward, Dwain Dodson, H. S. Guthrie and Paul Ward.

Meaning of “Wahinkto”

Wahinkto is the Blackfoot word meaning “Arrowpoint.”  The lodge totem was the arrowhead, later changed to the running deer, which is still is today.  The Lodge Number 199 identifies the lodge as the 199th lodge to be chartered by the Order of the Arrow.

Lodge Totem

The first lodge totem was the arrowhead.  Dr. Jack Wright of Big Lake recalls that when he served as a physician at Camp Louis Farr during the summer of 1942, that each new arrowman was presented with the lodge totem.  It was a white woven plastic lanyard with a flint arrowhead in it. The totem was worn around your neck.

Later, when the running deer was selected by the lodge as the lodge totem, a new lanyard was designed and it is still in use today.  This lodge totem is a piece of deer antler treaded on a leather thong and worn around the neck.  An overhand knot is tied on each side of the antler to hold it in place on the thong.  A second antler is added to the thong for the Brotherhood honor.  When a person receives the Vigil Honor, the thongs are each tied into a simple overhead knot at the end of the thongs.  The deer antler is cut into one inch lengths and a hole is drilled through the center of the piece so that the leather thong may be threaded through it.

First Lodge Patch

James M. Young, a Vigil member of the lodge, relates the following story about the first patch.

    “About 1950, Jim Strother, Ray Hall Beck and I developed the design for the first Wahinkto Lodge (patch).  The arrowhead was chosen because of he many arrowheads found in the vicinity of the Camp Louis Farr dining hall.  The patch was to be placed on a sky blue triangle neckerchief.  The neckerchief was to have a one inch white border.  The patch was not adopted for wear on the uniform.”

The patch was a three inch round patch with a red twill background and had a gold border.  Around the top of the circle were the words “Wahinkto Lodge” with “WWW” around the bottom of the patch.  In the center of the patch was a gold arrowhead with “199” embroidered in blue.  A blue arrow went from left to right behind the arrowhead at an upward angle.

The first lodge patch, designed to be worn on the uniform, was very similar to the current patch. The main difference is that the arrow at the top of the patch pointed to the right instead of the left when looking at the patch.  This was the correct position of the patch at the time in that an arrowman worn his sash over his left shoulder until he became a Brotherhood member, when he would transfer it to the right shoulder.  We are not sure when this patch was made except that it was sometime between 1950 and 1956.  At the time the brown running deer became the totem of the lodge in place of the arrownhead.

In 1957, a second patch was designed and issued.  The arrow was switched to the right in keeping with the new requirements on the sash.  Unfortunately, the name “Wahinkto” was misspelled and they had to issue yet another patch with the correct spelling on it.  Later, another patch was designed with a white deer on it just for Brotherhood members.

Lodge Neckerchief

J. T. Henderson, in the fifties, designed the lodge neckerchief.  He thought it would be unique to take the lodge name “Wahinkto” and arrange it to look like a deer’s head.  The neckerchief patch is black on red and worn on a white neckerchief.

OA Section Conferences

Wahinkto Lodge has hosted several Section Conclaves over the years.  Here are the ones that we have a record of:

9-D Conference - August 2-4, 1963 at Camp Sol Mayer
9-D Conference - August, 1970 at Camp Sol Mayer
3-B Conclave - August 1-3, 1975 at Angelo State University
3-B Conclave - May 1-3, 1981 at Camp Sol Mayer

Three Have Served as Section Chiefs

Three arrowmen have served as Section Chief from the Wahinkto Lodge.  Steve Joyce, Vigil member of San Angelo, served as Section 3-B Chief in 1976 and was responsible for helping to put together a joint 3-A and 3-B conference held at Baylor University in Waco August 6-9, 1976.  Fifty-one arrowmen from this lodge participated in the weekend along with over 1,000 arrowmen in the combined section conference.  One of the highlights of the weekend was the participation of E. Urner Goodman, founder of the Order of the Arrow, in the activities at Baylor.

Lance Lunsford also served as Section Chief for South Central Region Section 1 in 1995 and 1996.  Both Section Conclaves were held at Sam Houston State University in August.

Lodge Chiefs

In the beginning of Wahinkto Lodge a Lodge Chief was named for each week of summer camp.  The only activities of the lodge were the induction of new members at the end of each week of summer camp so there was no need for a year-round lodge chief.

There is no known record of the first lodge chiefs of Wahinkto Lodge.  In 1951, when the lodge went to year-round lodge chiefs, their names were recorded on the annual Order of the Arrow Lodge Charter and became a matter of record.  During 1986, the lodge changed its term of office from January 1 through December 31 of each year to September 1 through August 30th.  Thus, you will find, starting with Russell Massey, that their term of office overlapped two years even though they served only for a twelve month term.  The lodge went back to the first of the year starting in 1993.

 

1941

 

Charles “Chuck” Taylor (Camp Louis Farr)

1942

 

Unknown

1943

 

1st week - Wesley Fox  (Camp Louis Farr)

 

 

2nd week - Clifford Taylor, Jr.

1944

 

Unknown

1945

 

Unknown

1946

 

Unknown

1947

 

Unknown

1948

 

Unknown

1949

 

Bill Marshall (Camp Louis Farr)

 

 

Homer Gathings (Camp Fawcett)

1950

 

Unknown

1951

 

Ronald Kelso, Brady

1952

 

Ronald Kelso, Brady

1953

 

Johnny Sheedy, III, Brackettville

1954

 

Lionel Galvan, Crystal City

1955

 

Michael Kennedy, Uvalde

1956

 

Wayne Anderson, Del Rio

1957

 

Wayne Anderson, Del Rio

1958

 

Gordon McGonsgill, Del Rio

1959

 

Gordon McGonsgill, Del Rio

1960

 

Dick Wyatt, San Angelo

1961

 

Jim Runge, Christoval

1962

 

Jim Runge, Christoval

1963

 

John Pipkin, San Angelo

1964

 

Keith Winslow, Menard

1965

 

Randy Holdridge, San Angelo

1966

 

Roland Lee Iredale, San Angelo

1967

 

John Bob Cody, San Angelo

1968

 

Claude Townsend, Ft. Stockton

1969

 

David Perry, San Angelo

1970

 

Terry Younggren, Ft. Stockton

1971

 

Barry Heath, San Angelo

1972

 

Barry Heath, San Angelo

1973

 

John Kennedy, San Angelo

1974

 

Edward J. Trust, Eagle Pass

1975

 

Eddie Heath, San Angelo

1976

 

Steve Evans, Mertzon

1977

 

Tom Steckbeck, San Angelo

1978

 

Peter Mikel, San Angelo

1979

 

Peter Mikel, San Angelo

1980

 

Alex Kedziora, San Angelo

1981

 

Tony Chambless, San Angelo

1982

 

Frankie Sablan, San Angelo

1983

 

Frankie Sablan, San Angelo

1984

 

Wes Harrell, San Angelo

1985

 

James Berger, San Angelo

1986

 

Robert Kronenberg, Del Rio

1986

 

Russell Massey, Del Rio

1987

 

Monty Gibson, San Angelo

1988

 

Robert J. Brown, Del Rio

1989

 

Christopher J. Looney, Uvalde

1990

 

William F. Harlow, San Angelo (1/2 year)

 

 

Daryl Box, San Angelo (1/2 year)

1991

 

Danny Casillas, Del Rio

1992

 

Danny Casillas, Del Rio

1993

 

David O’Neill, San Angelo

1994

 

David O’Neill, San Angelo

1995

 

Donnie Lunsford. San Angelo

1996

 

Wayne Graham, San Angelo

1997

 

Rickey Medina, San Angelo

1998

 

Louis Torres, Ft. Stockton

1999

 

Roger Lopez

2000

 

Luke L. Burnett, San Angelo

2001

 

Eric Albert

2002

 

Jason M. White, San Angelo

2003

 

Adrian Garcia, Del Rio

2004

 

Adrian Garcia, Del Rio

2005

 

Matt Bignall, San Angelo (1/2 year term)

 

 

Peter Perez, San Angelo (1/2 year term)

2006

 

Peter Perez, San Angelo

2007

 

Bryan Sablan, San Angelo

2008

  Humberto Torres Jr., Uvalde

2009

 

Dustin Foradory

2010

 

Dylan DeLaRosa

2011

 

Kyle Sharp

2012

  Bob Torres

2013

 

Jason Walker

2014

  Heath Lange

2015

  Brenden Paradis

2016

 

Cameron Paradis

2017

 

Clay Tate

2018

 

Fabrizio Hernandez

Lodge Advisers

Lodge Advisers are the unsung heroes of the Wahinkto Lodge.  They are responsible, as volunteers, to see that the lodge stayed in the hands of the youth.  But they are also responsible to see that the lodge functions according to the rules of the Order of the Arrow.  Here is a list of the known advisers:

 

1948 - 49

  Vernon Bucher

 

 

 

  Joe Lindle

}

Sponsors of Farr tribe

 

  Leonard Lee

1948 - 49

  Homer Gathings

}

Sponsors of Fawcett tribe

 

  Elmer Fawcett

1960 - 61

  G. Howard Briggs

1962 - 70

  Robert C. "Bob" Warner

1971 - 75

  Thomas Rainey

1975 - 76

  Lawrence "Bub" Williams

1976 - 80

  Ray Kedziora

1981 - 82

  Richard Benton

1983 - 84

  Victor Meza, Sr.

1985 - 88

  Lace E. "Gene" Hinnard

1989 - 90

  Roy Douglass & Robert Kennedy (co-advisers)

1990

  Robert Kennedy

1991

  Edward Stewart

1992

  Lloyd Deaton

1993 - 95

  Jim Nennich

1996 - 98

  Gary Shrum

1999

  Jimmy "Butch" Simpson

2000 - 01

  Mike Robertson

2002 - 06

  Jerry White

2007 - 08

  Tom McKeel

2008 - 09

  Bo Strickland

2010

  None

2011 - 2013

  Dan Walker

2013 - 2015

  Wayne Graham

2016

  Marshall Perkins

2017

  Joe Robinette

Vigil Honor

The Vigil Honor is the highest honor that the Order of the Arrow can bestow upon its members for service above self to their lodge and local council.  The first person to receive the Vigil  Honor in the Order of the Arrow was its founder E. Urner Goodman, who received this honor in 1915.

The list of names contain the date that the application was submitted to the Order of the Arrow and not the year they were inducted.

   

1945  

J. B. Morris, Joseph O. Galbraith, A. H. Bird

1950  

Vernon Bucher

1958  

Marvin Ratliff, Jr.

1959  

J. C. Benson, Bobby Broadway, Jackie Jones, Carl B. Nicholas, Jim Runge, Jimmy Stewart, George Tucker, Harold S. Whiteside, Earl G. Wisdom, Dick Wyatt, Milton R. Wratt, Gilbert H. Wyman, James M. Young

1960  

Paul Hendrix, Lloyd Deaton, Michael Deaton

1961  

Julius Graw, Bobby Neal, John H. Pearson, John Pipkin, Edward E. Qualls, Truett McClung

1962  

Ronnie E. Martin, Carl B. Nicholas, Charles E. Oswalt, III., Gary Spring, Keith Winslow

1963  

Sandy Bartlett, J. T. Henderson, Randy Holdridge, Tommy Meier

1964  

Bobby Elliott, William E. Huddleston, Robert C. Warner

1965  

Barry Haenish, Steward Hawkins, Jr., David Horner, Roland L. Iredale

1966  

John Bob Cody, David Hall, Joe Ray Jones

1967  

Gary Alien, Kirk Hawkins, Richard L. Iredale, David Perry, Scott Slaughter, Homer A. Smith, Claude R. Townsend

1968  

Ronnie Allen, Bill Carlson, John K.Finegan, Clouis Hansen, Vincent C. Hobbs, Andy Johnson, Eddie Palmer

1969  

Tommy F. McSwain, Dow E. Palmer,Terry Younggren

1970  

Elton T. Calk, Jr., Robert H. Haines, Peter Juve

1971  

Richard Benton, Lace E. Hinnard, Barry Health, Peter Maldonado, Russell Tidwell, Edward J. Trust

1972  

Edward Heath, James B. Heath, Gary Sohn

1973  

Perry Jewell, Steve Joyce, Jesse McAnally, Dean Paret, Cyril A. Trust, Sr.

1974  

Tommy Heath, Robert J. Kamensky, Jack McCarley, Frank Perkins, Robert Singer

1975  

Craig Bessent, Wilson Hill, Jr., Ronnie McAnally,  J. B. Ward, Lewis H. White

1976  

None

1977  

Ray Kedziora, Thomas Valdez

1978  

John Campbell, Bill Dillahunty, Alex Kedziora, Rodney D. Kuhlmann, Peter Mikel, Tom Steckbeck, James Strickland

1979  

None

1980  

Will Allison, John D. Eberhardt, Victor Meza, Sr., Abe  H. Ramirez, Karl A. Wiedenfeld

1981  

Walter Campbell, Brad L. Newton

1982  

Tony Chambless, Victor Meza, Jr., Frankie Sablan, Ken Sablan

1983  

K. Wynn Alston, Russell Cooke, Sammy Sablan

1984  

James Berger, Armando DeLeon, Mike Fanning, Chris A. Johnson, Timothy F. Johnson, Roy Moore, Gene Wilton, Jr.

1985  

John A. Herrera, James Kimbrel, Robert Kronenberg, Aaron Miles, Randy A. Schreiber, Terry Williams

1986  

Weldon L. Blackard, Mike Gillenwater, Russell E. Massey, Bill Ruth

1987  

Robert Fierro, Jr., Monty Gibson, Paul Hendricks, John R. Massey, Jonathan Turnbow, Wes Wolfe, III

1988  

Chris Looney, Alex Mata, J. M. "Bill" Rowley, Gary Schreiber, Dan Stim

1989  

Jason Aley, Robert J. Brown, Danny Casillas, Brent Smith, Jeffrey Williams

1990  

Lane Hughes, Robert Kennedy, James Nennich, Jason Williams

1991  

Ramon R. Castro, Jr., Benny L. Dougherty, Harry T. Eckert, Darin  L. Smith, Grant H. Irons

1992  

Drew Hubbard, Daryl Box, Ramon Castro, Sr., Edward Goebel, Federico Medina, Jr.

1993  

David O’Neill, Maxie Peabody, Billy R. Sellman, Roberts S. Williams, Jr.,Terry M. Younggren

1994  

Americo Isreal Garcia, Orlando Flores, Albert “Willie” Williams, Mike Wallace

1995  

A. Carl Cummins Evve Kuykendall, Donnie Lee Lunsford, Maria Medina

1996  

Andy Brooks, Richard W. Graham, Raymond J. Leftwich, Federico Medina, III, William Mechler, Jimmy E. “Butch” Simpson, Jr.

1997  

Robert M. Burnett, Richard  G. O’Neill, Louis Torres, Jim Lay, Sam Elk Shimp, II., Gary Shrum

1998  

Robby Archer, Ruby Deaton, Ted Hogan, Jay Medina, Chris Shrum

1999  

Luke Burnett, Don Cheek, Elwin Hahn, Bradley Jones, Brian Simpson

2000  

Jonathan Kilgore, Brian Sturm, Mark Wyatt

2001  

Steven Daniels, Jason White, Ron Gabriel, Jerry White

2002  

None

2003  

Adrian J. Garcia, Matthew J. Huro, Cody R. Scott,  Matthew S. Vercher

2004  

Nathan Calk, Andrew Garcia, Bill Karmany, Jakob McKeel, Mike Mitchell

2005  

Tom McKeel, Kyle Scott

2006  

None

2007  

Anthony Kieffer, Peter Perez, Mathew Smart

2008

Sarabeth L. Erickson, Barry Hendler, Connor E. McKeel, Humberto Torres, Jr., Bryan Sablan

2009

Patricio L. Ramos, Humberto Torres, Sr., Eric T. Wheeler, Dustin Foradory, Lawson Kemp

2010

Holland Cogdell, Rene Mancha, David Cogdell, Laura Foradory

2011

Kyle Sharp, Brandy Williams

2012

Harold Sharp, Murray Kachel, Michael Steal,  Bob Torres, Jason Young

2013

Joe Robinette, Danny Herrera, Joe Will Ross, Ricardo Maldonado, Dillon Silva

2014

Brenda White, David Kemp, Will Cogdell, D,J. Simpson, John Martinez
2015 Dathan Simpson, Don Bucholz, Steven Goff, Will Cantu, Elijah Sharp, Jonathan Carter
2016 Jack Townsend, Brenden Paradis, Cameron Paradis, Diane Townsend, Jeff Isenberg
Founder’s Award

The Founder’s Award was created by the Order of the Arrow to honor and recognize those Arrowmen who have given outstanding service to the Lodge.  The bronze medallion bearing the likeness of E. Urner Goodman and Carroll A. Edson is reserved for an Arrowman who demonstrates to his fellow Arrowman that he memorializes in his everyday life the spirit of achievement as described by our founder.

1994

Lloyd Deaton

 

David O’Neill

1999

Robert Burnett

2004

Jerry White

 

Adrian Garcia

2005 Peter Perez
2006 Bryan Sablan

 

Humberto Torres Sr.
2008

Butch Simpson

 

Humberto Torres Jr.

2011

Bob Torres

 

Murray Kachel

2013 Elijah "Wes" Sharp
  Wynn Alston
2014

Mike Wallace

Leadership in Service Award

In recognition of the Order of the Arrow's heritage of service, the National Order of the Arrow Committee created a new three-year Leadership in Service Program which was announced at the 2004 NOAC. The Order strives to strengthen Scouting's foundation of service by further fostering in Arrowmen the ethic of servant leadership.

By promoting and rewarding service that benefits the Boy Scouts of America's outdoor program, and the communities in which Scouts reside, the Order will be acting to support Scouting at the most important level.  Requirements for the award can be met during the calendar years of 2005, 2006, and 2007.

The "Leadership in Service Award" was first presented for 2005 at the HEB Winter Fellowship Camp in January 2006.  Recipients include:

2005 Raymond Affleck, Chris Calk, Nathan Calk, Jared Ducote, Jeremy Graue, Matt Huro, Chris Johnson, David Kemp, Lawson Kemp, Tom McKeel, Peter Perez, Matthew Smart, Humberto Torres, Jr., Humberto Torres, Sr., & Dan Walker.

2006 Lawson Kemp, Connor McKeel, Tom McKeel, Peter Perez, Pat Ramos, Bryan Sablan, Steve Silvia, Humberto Torres Jr., Humberto Torres Sr., & Marcus Zamorra.

2007 Chris Calk, Nathan Calk, Dustin Foradory, Laura Foradory, David Kemp, Lawson Kemp, Connor McKeel, Tom McKeel, Peter Perez, Pat Ramos, Maria Ramos, Bryan Sablan, George Silva, Steve Silva, Mat Smart, Humberto Torres Sr., Humberto Torres Jr., Jason White, Jerry White, & Mark Zamora

Distinguished Service Award

Edward J. Trust, Lodge Chief of Wahinkto Lodge in 1974, was presented the Distinguished Service Award during ceremonies at the National Order of the Arrow Conference held at Fort Collins, Colorado in August 1979.  Trust, an Eagle Scout, graduated from Angelo State University and was serving as a 1st Lt. In the United States Air Force, stationed in Denver. Colorado. While in the Concho Valley Council, he was active on both a Section and National level in the Order of the Arrow, serving mostly on the Shows Committee.

The national OA Committee presents the Distinguished Service Award to those Arrowmen who had rendered outstanding service to the Order on a section, area, regional or national level.  It is given primarily for dedicated service to the Order and Scouting over a period of years.  It is the only award in Scouting that is presented to youth members, adult volunteers and professional Scouters.

The Award was presented to Frank T. Hilton, in 1983 Program Director.  It was presented to him for having served as OA Section Staff Adviser in Sections 9-B, 3-B and IV for many years.  He served as Lodge Staff Adviser for the Tonkawa Lodge and Tejas Lodge prior to moving to Concho Valley Council in 1974,  In this Lodge, he served as Staff Adviser for the Wahinkto Lodge from 1974 through 1987, and again from 1989 through 1990.  Upon becoming the Scout Executive in Comanche Trail Council, Brownwood, he served as Staff Adviser of the Otena Lodge from 1991 until his retirement from professional Scouting in January 1997.

Curtis B. Dyer Award

The Wahinkto Lodge had tied with Karankawa Lodge for the Curtis B. Dyer Award in 1968, but on May 3, 1981, Sammy Sablan, Frankie Sablan, Wes Harrell and Mike Fanning brought home the Award, having earned it outright.  The lodge won it two more times, the last time during competition held at the OA Section IV Conclave at Shepherd AFB in Wichita Falls, Texas, and retired the trophy.  This was the year the Section changed.  During this time in  the lodge history, the youth were very interested in Indian dancing and in Section Conclave competition.

James E. West Award
The James E. West Award was established by the Boy Scouts of America to recognize a special financial commitment to Scouting in the form of a $1,000 donation to the Council Endowment Fund. The award is named after the first Chief Scout Executive of the Boy Scouts of America. Wahinkto Lodge honored its first Arrowman at their 2007 lodge banquet for his unselfish devotion to the welfare of others through their special service, special achievement and their long standing commitment to the Order of the Arrow by sponsoring a James E. West Award in his name. 

     2006 - Jerry White

     2010 - Kyle Sharp

     2011 - Wynn Alston

  Home
  Officers & Advisers
  Calendar
  History
  Links
  Camp Promotions
  Newsletter
  Eluwak Chapter
  Kittan Chapter
  Media
  E-Mail

 

 

|  Home  |  Officers & Advisers  |  Calendar  |  History  |  Links  |  Camp Promotions  |  Newsletter  |  Eluwak Chapter  |  Kittan Chapter  |  Media  |